Notes


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Matches 101 to 150 of 825

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 17» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
101 06/11
Can't find Aaron and his parents together on a census document. Both appear on the 1841 census, however John and Hester are at Henbury on the other side of Bristol. Need more proof that these are his parents.

03/11
1841 census has Aaron and family living at "Rolling Mills" near Wick and Abson in Gloucestershire.
In 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales described Abson like this:
ABSON, Abston, or Abbotston, a village and a parish in Chipping-Sodbury district, Gloucester. The village stands on a small tributary of the Avon, 3 miles SE of Mangotsfield r. station, and 7 E by N of Bristol. The parish contains also the villages of Bridgegate and Holbrook; and is sometimes called Abson-cum-Wick, and sometimes Wick and Abson. Post Town, Wick under Bath. Acres, 2,315. Real property, 5,541. Pop., 833. Houses, 185. The manor belonged anciently to Glastonbury Abbey, and belongs now to Messrs. Batterbury and Tolman. There are romantic rocky heights, a Roman camp, two Druidical stones, lead and tin ores, and two iron-rolling mills. The living is a p. curacy, annexed to Pucklechurch, in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. There are a church for Abson, of early English date; a church for Wick, built in 1850; Independent and Wesleyan chapels; and a national school. http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/place_page.jsp?p_id=21303
 
Aaron O ALLEN
 
102 07/11
1891 census has Albert born in Wick. But 1901 census has Bristol - only Francis his father born in Wick. 1911 census has him born in Bristol. 
Albert Francis ALLEN
 
103 07/11
The 1891 census records "Maurice" b c1890. Then in 1901 "Maurice" is no longer there, but Albert b c1894 is. Then in 1911 he is "Albert Maurice" b c1894. Perhaps Maurice died young to be remembered later through the middle name of one of his later siblings. 
Albert Maurice ALLEN
 
104 07/11
1901 search on Annie Allen or "Annie" born Wick c1866 +-3yrs doesn't reveal any likely records. 
Annie ALLEN
 
105 A staymaker is an alternative name for a dress or corset maker. Annie ALLEN
 
106 07/11
The 1901 census has Blanche living in Bath working as a domestic cook. No sign of Blanche "ALLEN" in the 1911 census. Perhaps she had married by then. 
Blanch ALLEN
 
107 07/11
Carrie (Elizabeth) is recorded on the 1911 census as having been born in "Ireland". I wonder if she put Bristol on the previous census to hide the fact she was Irish for some reason?

The 1911 census says that Carrie had borne 12 children, with 9 of them still alive in 1911.

04/10
Edward and Carrie had 8 children. Her maiden name was ALLEN according to Gillian SMITH's email. 
Caroline ALLEN
 
108 07/11
1881 census has a Charles ALLEN with wife and child in Charlton Street, Barton Regis, along with "Boarder" Mary Ann ALLEN - possibly our Charles and his sister boarding with his family? No sign of their father George or mother Mary at this time.
1891 census reveals this is Charles "G" ALLEN as per earlier records. Also details that he was born c1850 in St Philips, Bristol. Again this matches with earlier records. In 1891 he is recorded again with his wife Martha and daugter Mabel, but now with more children also.
By 1901 both Charles and Martha are recorded as Furniture Dealers (Working from home). Presumably that meant they had a Furniture Shop?
Unable to find Charles and Martha on the 1911 census. A different family is now living at 108 Redcliffe Road. 
Charles G ALLEN
 
109 07/11
1911 census has Daisy May ALLEN as a Housemaid at Lucknam, Colerne, Chippenham. It seems she was joined there by her younger sister Ellen (Nelly) who was a Scullery Maid. See 1911 census source. 
Daisy May ALLEN
 
110 06/13 (Steve ALLEN email)
"Don met a women Maud Elsie M. Oldfield 13 year his older and that was just not the done thing back then.
They married and Maud got pregnant at the same time as Don had to go off to war.
My mum June Allen (nee Ford) has love letter between them at this time and apparently Don was due to come home shortly after he got killed.

My father Michael Donovan Joseph Allen was born 12th April 1938
It seems that Joseph and Mary Matilda Allen (nee Mills) acted more as his parents than Maud."

06/10
Donovan was a scout at St Chads, Bristol with Ronald Stanton. Ronald later married Donovan's cousin Ruby Allen.
Donovan was killed aboard the Royal Navy Submarine "Orpheus" during WW2 on 19th June 1940,
HMS Orpheus (Lt.Cdr. James Anthony Surtees Wise, RN) was sunk on 19 June 1940 while on patrol about 25 nautical miles north of Tobruk, Libya in position 3230'N, 2400'E by the Italian destroyer Turbine. Orpheus had departed Malta on 10 June for a patrol of Syracuse. Orpheus was declared overdue on the 27th.
http://www.uboat.net/allies/warships/ship/3396.html

and is commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial in Plymouth, England.
The Commonwealth War Graves certificate reads:
In Memory of
Able Seaman DONOVAN JOSEPH ALLEN

D/JX 135712, H.M. Submarine Orpheus, Royal Navy
who died
on 29 June 1940

Remembered with honour
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

http://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2474688

0410
Apparently Alexander married and was believed to have had a child. He died aboard a Royal Navy Submarine in c1943. 
Donovan Joseph ALLEN
 
111 07/11
Unable to find Edith "ALLEN" on the 1911 census 
Edith A E ALLEN
 
112 07/11
Edward is recorded as "Edwin J" in the 1901 census. This must be a transcription error - the transcriber of the census when it was created must have mistakenly noted Edward's son (Edwin J) down twice - once as "Head" and again as "Son". All other facts for Edward on the 1901 census record are correct. 
Edward A ALLEN
 
113 07/11
1891 census has Edwin recorded as "John". Then in 1901 he is "Edwin J". Presumably the "J" stands for "John".

In the 1911 census for his Father and family Edwin is recorded as "Sailor at sea". The record is crossed out, he was obviously away at the time of the census and was added to the census by mistake. However, this is useful since it provides us also with the name of the ship he was on - "Ler**ice?" it is however rather illegible due to the crossing out. No search has been fruitful for it so far on the internet. Neither does an Edwin or John ALLEN appear in the Crew Lists on findmypast.com 
Edwin John ALLEN
 
114 07/11
Can't find a plausible Eliza in any subsequent census with her maiden name. 
Elise ALLEN
 
115 07/11
Not able to find Elizabeth "ALLEN" beyond 1871 census. 
Elizabeth ALLEN
 
116 07/11
In the 1901 census Elizabeth is recorded as Caroline. However, the 1911 census has her name back to "Elizabeth C". Presumably the "C" was for Caroline. 
Elizabeth Caroline ALLEN
 
117 07/11
Interesting to see that in the 1901 census Elizabeth is working as a cook for the family of a clergyman (Griffith Matthews) who was born in Tonna, Neath. Tonna is 1km up the road from where John ALLEN and Elizabeth RATHBONE (cousins of this Elizabeth) were married. This suggests that the link with this part of South Wales was perhaps on the ALLEN side rather than RATHBONE.

0410
Apparently Elizabeth didn't marry 
Elizabeth Miriam ALLEN
 
118 07/11
1911 census has Daisy May ALLEN as a Housemaid at Lucknam, Colerne, Chippenham. It seems she was joined there by her younger sister Ellen (Nelly) who was a Scullery Maid. See 1911 census source. 
Ellen ALLEN
 
119 01/15
"Pauline was Andrew STANTON's godmother according to the "Significant Dates" source under Ronald Stanton Papers.

04/10
1901 census has Pauline listed as Ethel C P ALLEN. Presumably the P was for Pauline. She is listed as being 7 yrs old. Although notes from the source (Family Notes; General Information; which were documented by Ethel/ Pauline's daughter), suggest that she was born in 1890, and her name was Pauline (no mention of Ethel). A letter written in 1978 in these notes also mention her age as 88 so we can be confident that 1890 is her correct birth year. These source notes also mention that Aaron and Elizabeth had a total of 12 children, which adds weight to the idea that Ethel and Pauline are one and the same person.

Below Ethel/Pauline's name on the census the name of Rene is squeezed in (apparently missed out initially) on the line below. It appears she is also aged 7, which suggests that the person documenting the original census return perhaps initially confused Ethel and Rene as the same person and listed Ethel's name with Rene's age, but then never corrected Ethel's age when adding Rene's details to the list. 
Ethel C Pauline ALLEN
 
120 07/11
Florence appears on the 1901 census, although her age appears to be 2 yrs younger - the age of her younger sister Hester? I wonder if some name swapping has taken place in the interveneing years? 
Florence ALLEN
 
121 07/11
Unable to find Francis on any census after 1891 
Francis C H ALLEN
 
122 07/11
By 1901 Francis was working as a Telephone wireman. A job his brother John had been doing for a while longer. Perhaps John got Francis the job? 
Francis George ALLEN
 
123 07/11
No sign of this Frank ALLEN born "Wick" or "Gloucestershire" on census later than 1891. 
Frank ALLEN
 
124 07/11
As yet been unable to locate George ALLEN and family beyond the 1871 census. 
George ALLEN
 
125 At least one living individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living
 
126 01/15
Notes from Source "Ronald Stanton, Family Notes, General Information.": [On a picture of Cossham Hospital] "Gilbert ALLEN was a governor of this hospital for many years (a "workers Governor" on behalf of WD & HO Wills for whom he worked as an Engineer). Ruby and I often helped out at events here."

04/10
Notes from Source "Ronald Stanton, Family Notes, General Information.": "Gilbert was apprenticed to Strachan & Henshaw (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strachan_%26_Henshaw) . Then worked for WD & HO Wills. Well paid. Bonus one year paid for Ruby's leg operation."

01/08 Mervyn
In my teens and on, I knew your G.G'dad Gilbert. He was employed as an engineer in the large tobacco factory, W.D. & H.O.Wills. He was a trained St. John's Ambulance (First Aid) man', and also served voluntarily for many years as a very active honorary Secretary or Treasurer of the Friends of Cossham Hospital. As you know he lived in Victoria Avenue, Redfield, for all the years we knew him and Julie and Ruby.

11/05
Gilbert was awarded the Service Medal of the Order of St.John in 1938.
Medal Number: 18529; Rank: PTE; G. Allen; Unit: Bedminster Division; Year of Award: 1938; 
Gilbert ALLEN
 
127 07/11
Florence appears on the 1901 census, although her age appears to be 2 yrs younger - the age of her younger sister Hester? I wonder if some name swapping has taken place in the interveneing years?

No sign of Hester ALLEN born "Wick" on census later than 1891. 
Hester ALLEN
 
128 07/11
A Hannah who fits the correct birth year and location appears on the 1871 census as a housemaid in Clevedon. See source details for image. There is no sign of Hannah with her maiden name on later census records. 
Hester Hannah ALLEN
 
129 06/11
It is not clear why John and Jane would have married so far from their "home". On the 1871 census there is however a family of ALLEN's from Devon living in Llansamlet near Neath. I wonder if there could be a connection there.
07/11
Interesting to see that in the 1901 census Elizabeth is working as a cook for the family of a clergyman (Griffith Matthews) who was born in Tonna, Neath. Tonna is 1km up the road from where John ALLEN and Elizabeth RATHBONE (cousins of this Elizabeth) were married. This suggests that the link with this part of South Wales was perhaps on the ALLEN side rather than RATHBONE.

04/10
Notes from Source "Ronald Stanton, Family Notes, General Information, ALLEN.": Grandpa John James Allen. b12/12/59 d19/2/49; Telephone Foreman Ganger; Edison Bell Company. All poles from Taunton to Bridgewater. Enjoyed walking in country. Tired out. Police bring him home.

3 Oakley Avenue, Whitehall.

Members of Primitive Whitehall Methodist Church, St George, Bristol. Burial service there.

06/03
Photo from Album 1. Page 13 - Written on rear is detail that John and Jane had 11 children. Elizabeth and Gilbert were the only surviving children by time the photo was taken. The census of 1911 however says they had 7 children born alive, but only 2 remaining. 
John James ALLEN
 
130 Apparently John put up all the poles from Bridgewater to Taunton! John James ALLEN
 
131 07/11
No sign of Louisa "ALLEN" born "Wick" on census later than 1891. 
Louisa ALLEN
 
132 07/11
Unable to find Mabel on any census after 1891 
Mabel T ALLEN
 
133 07/11
Not able to find Maria "ALLEN" beyond 1871 census 
Maria ALLEN
 
134 06/10
Cannot find Mark or Elisa beyond the 1891 census.

Aaron ALLEN (Mark's father) and family lived next door to a WEBB family in the 1851 census. Aaron's son Mark married a Elisa WEBB. I wonder if this is the same family? Further research required.

07/10
"Father inLaw" Aaron appears under Mark ALLEN's 1861 household in the 1861 census. This is actually Mark ALLENs father who was living with Mark and Elisa by this time. 
Mark ALLEN
 
135 07/11
By 1881 Mary is living as a boarder at her brother Charles' house. Not been able to find Mary "ALLEN" beyond 1881 census. 
Mary ALLEN
 
136 07/11
No sign of Mary ALLEN born "Wick" or "Gloucestershire" on census later than 1891. 
Mary A ALLEN
 
137 07/11
Not managed to find Mary on any of 1891 or 1901 census records yet. However, she does appear, unmarried, on 1911.

0410
Apparently Mary didn't marry 
Mary A ALLEN
 
138 07/11
No sign of Maud "ALLEN" born "Wick" on census later than 1891. 
Maud ALLEN
 
139 07/11
I suspect Maurice died young since he seems not to appear on any later census. Also a later sibling "Albert" b c1894 had "Maurice" as his middle name, perhaps in memory of the original "Maurice". We know from the 1911 census that Carrie lost 3 children before 1911. 
Maurice ALLEN
 
140 07/11
1891 census has May born in Wick. But 1901 census has Bristol - only Francis her father born in Wick. 
May Lavinia ALLEN
 
141 06/13 (Steve ALLEN)
My father Michael Donovan Joseph Allen was born 12th April 1938.
It seems that Joseph and Mary Matilda Allen (nee Mills) acted more as his parents than Maud. 
Michael Donovan Joseph ALLEN
 
142 07/11
Morgan and his family lived on "Wick Street", which I think to now be the "High Street" in Wick. They are recorded in the 1901 census as being the next dwelling on from the Post Office, and the next dwelling further on is "The Crown" pub (now the Rose & Crown). A house called "The Old Post Office" still stands on this street, up the hill from the Rose & Crown pub. There is only one (stone built) house of Victorian era between the old PO and the pub. Perhaps this is where Morgan and his large family lived? 
Morgan ALLEN
 
143 07/11 Address on census is given as Wick Street. They are listed after the Post Office, Schoolhouse, and Grocers on Wick Street. Morgan ALLEN
 
144 0410
Apparently Reginald married and had 1 daughter 
Reginald ALLEN
 
145 01/15
Ruby and son Andy lived here (with Ruby's grandfather?) while husband Ron was at Wells Theological College. 
Ruby Cullinane ALLEN
 
146 An old (1982) picture of the offices of Thomas Quick in St Paul's Bristol is available here:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/30029716@N04/8331687004 
Ruby Cullinane ALLEN
 
147 Ashes interred in unmarked grave. Ruby Cullinane ALLEN
 
148 12/14
Sarah does not appear living with the family on the 1881 census and Thomas is noted as a Widower. However, we know that Sarah does appear on later censuses so she can't have been dead. Further research has revealed that she is working away in 1881 as a servant/ attendent at the "Barnwood House Hospital For The Insane" in Barnwood. The census records her as born in "Laddmouth" Devon. However no such place appears to exist so it may have been a error made during the census process, and the actual birthplace is indeed Sidmouth as recorded elsewhere.

Interestingly a "Sarah BENHAM" is recorded as an "Officer" at Barnwood House on the same 1881 census record - presumably a relation to Sarah Ann's daughter in law Annie BENHAM.

09/11
Unable to locate "Sarah AYLIFFE" on the 1911 census. 
Sarah ANN
 
149 At least one living individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living
 
150 At least one living individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 17» Next»